Home
About us
Membership
The Northern Mariner
Argonauta
Conferences
News
Archives
Awards
Members' Books
Contact Us
Links
|
| English | |
Conference & Annual General Meeting
Lower Lakes, Upper Lakes: Connecting Maritime Heritage
Toronto, 21 June-23 June 2018
Programme
Also
Thursday 21 June |
- 0800 Registration
- 0830-1000
- Marti Klein (California State University Fullerton) "Remembering Benjamin Godfrey Stimson – Pioneer of the Great Lakes Maritime Industry"
- Walter Lewis (CNRS) "Steam comes to the Great Lakes, 1815-1825"
- Kimberly Monk (Trent University and Brock University) "Whiskey, Trade and Shipwrecks: The Maritime Legacy of Gooderham and Worts"
- 1000-1030 Break
- 1030-1200
- Stephen Hay (University of British Columbia) "Borderlands before the Mast: Wampanoag and Afro-Wampanoag Maritime Workers during a time of Indian Wars, 1742-1765"
- Tri Tran (University of Tours) "Lake Champlain's Significance and the Revolutionary War"
- Thomas Malcomson (CNRS) "1815 the Missing Year in a Most Distinguished Career: Sir Edward William Campbell Rich Owen's Post War Command on the Great Lakes"
- 1200-1330 Lunch on own
- 1330-1500
- Jeff Noakes (Canadian War Museum) "A Diverse Talent: William James Roué, 1879-1970"
- Cathy Enright (author) "Halifax Harbour Pilot Captain Lamont Power, MBE, 1906-1954"
- 1500-1530 Break
- 1530-1700
- Stephen Salmon (Steamer Consulting), "From Investment to Financialization: The Canadian Maritime Commission and Great Lakes Shipping, 1946-1970"
- Sharon Wall (University of Winnipeg) "'A Sailor's Life is Rugged, You've got to be Quick and Tough': Naval Work, Masculinity, and the 'Good Life' in Early Postwar Canada"
- Garison Ma (Wilfrid Laurier University) "Ships Ahoy: The Procurement of the Halifax-class Frigates by the Pierre Trudeau Government"
- Executive Meeting
- Dinner on own
|
Friday, 22 June |
- 0800 Registration
- 0830-1000
- Samuel McLean (Canadian Nautical Research Society) "Shifting Expertise: The Royal Navy and Professional Certification, 1660-1749"
- Paul Mansell (Wilfrid Laurier University) "How to Solve an Unsolvable Problem: The Royal Navy's Response to the Typhus Epidemic of 1739-42"
- Nicholas Kaizer (Dalhousie University) "'It is with deepest regret': Reporting and Reconciling Loss in a Navy Accustomed to Victory"
- 1000-1030 Break
- 1030-1200
- Joseph Zeller (University of New Brunswick) "A Study of Contrast: British and German Prize Courts in World War I"
- Vladyslav Malska (Dalhousie University) "The Battle of Sable Island: A Snapshot of U.S. Navy Tactics in 1923"
- Bruce Kemp (author) "The Great Storm of 1913 on the Great Lakes"
- 1200-1330 Lunch on own
- 1330-1500
- Aaron Mior (Golder Associates) "A History of Vessel Construction within Toronto's Western Waterfront and the Potential of Archaelogical Investigations within an Urban Maritime Landscape"
- Margaret Schotte (York University) "Too Much Math for Mariners? Revisiting the Royal Mathematical Curriculum"
- Jason Grier (York University) "Contesting Expertise: The Royal Mathematical School Examinations, 1675-1755"
- 1500-1530 Break – Move to Scott Library, Room 305
- 1530-1730 Reception and exhibit of documents and photographs from the Clara Thomas Archives and Special Collections
- Announcement of CNRS Award Winners
- Dinner on own
|
Saturday, 23 June |
- 0800 Registration
- 0900-1000
- Maurice Smith (CNRS) "Ultimate Victory for Merchant Sailors on the Lakes"
- Richard Goette (Canadian Forces College and Royal Military College of Canada) "RCAF 113 (BR) Squadron and the Battle of the St. Lawrence, 1942"
- 1000-1015 Break
- 1015-1200 Annual General Meeting
|
|
|
Canadian Nautical Research Society - Société canadienne pour la recherche nautique P.O. Box 34029 Ottawa, Ontario K2J 5B1
|
Copyright © 2015, CNRS / SCRN.
|
Last revised: 14 April 2018
Technology by Stormy Weather
|